Privacy Policy

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that identifies you and may be used to contact you on-line or off-line. When you provide that information, we treat this information in accordance with this policy. will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

What Information Does Collect and What Does It Do With It?

1. Information provided on a voluntary basis

When you register you are asked to provide an email address. This is necessary to keep you informed of your games in progress and communications with other players. Your email address will not be publicly shown anywhere on's web site. You are also asked for your country and gender. These are used to foster a sense of community within the site and permits other people to know a little about you. You may also provide your real name if you so wish. We only use your real name in cases where there are problems with a subscription where your real name can help us identify your payments with your account. None of this information is shared with any third parties unless we are obliged by law to disclose it or in cases where considers you have seriously violated's Terms and Conditions.

2. Information Automatically Logged

When your web browser requests a web page from another computer on the Internet, it automatically gives that computer the address where it should send the information. This is called your computer's "IP address". The IP address in itself does not identify the individual user, just the computer used and, depending on how you connect to the internet, may often change. We use your IP address to administer our web site. The IP address is only used to help identify the user when problems occur and when solving the problem. The IP address will not be used for any other purpose.

3. Cookies

A cookie is a very tiny piece of text placed on your computer's hard drive. They can not access any other files on your computer and can only contain the information you voluntary give to the website. They normally contain things like your user name etc and can be deleted at any time. Cookies can not be accessed by any other site than the site that created them. uses cookies to store your user details and helps us to recognise that you are logged onto the site.

Use and Storage Of Your Personal Information

In general, any information you provide to will only be used within It will never be supplied to any third parties unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. Also, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on or to or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on and considers such behaviour to be serious and/or repeated, can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may include informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school or e-mail provider about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it when you no longer wish to continue your registration as a member. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Credit Card Information

Chess Corner never has access to your credit card information and therefore can not store this information on our servers. When you subscribe to your whole transaction is dealt with either by or PayPal on their secure servers.

Communication With Other Members

During your games you will probably communicate with your opponent or communicate with other players in the forum or via private messaging. During this communication you may disclose personal information about yourself. You may also want to share information about yourself on your homepage. This information is stored on's servers and is disclosed to other members of It is your responsibility to take care with the information you share with other members. We strongly discourage anyone from giving out their email address, home address or any other personal information to other players and if you do this you will be held responsible for any consequences which may result.

Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.



Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact